Adjustment Service Companies,
[…] Yes. Any tips or other fees received by an EWA provider in addition to repayment of principal would be considered finance charges under the Consumer Act.
Insurance Premium Finance Company FAQs
What is the licensing year?
The licensing year is from May 1 to April 30.
Is a license required if financing is only provided to business customers?
Yes.
Can referral fees be paid to insurance agents who send business to an insurance premium finance company licensee?
No. Wis. Stat. s. 138.12(5)(a)5., prohibits the rebating of “part of the service charge as allowed and permitted herein to any insurance agent or insurance broker or any employee of an insurance agent or insurance broker or to any other person as an inducement to the financing of any insurance policy with an insurance premium finance company.” This prohibition applies to both consumer and non-consumer credit transactions subject to Wis. Stat. s. 138.12.
What reports need to be filed by a licensed insurance premium finance company?